Date & Time: Sep 3, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35745
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
29024
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed 400 meters past the runway end. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John B. Randolph,
Cpl Harold J. Rovira Jr.,
2nd Lt Oliver S. Williams,
Cpt James G. Willis Jr.