Date & Time: Sep 2, 1951 at 2305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28667
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While in a night intruder reconnaissance mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed near Ichon. SAR efforts were negative.
Crew:
T/Sgt Bernard L. McManaman,
1st Lt Ernest C. Oliphant,
1st Lt William E. Roy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.