Date & Time: May 31, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34692
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27971
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by Soviet antiaircraft fire while completing a night intruder mission. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert J. Ramsey,
Maj Ray E. Wells,
A2C Clarence W. Wheelwright.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.