Date & Time: Nov 25, 1951 at 0507 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27945
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
At 0507LT, the crew reported icing conditions and apparently attempted to bail out when the aircraft crashed 8 km northwest of Chorwon. No trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found.
Crew:
Cpt Guy B. Harrell Jr.,
A1C Charles E. Parham Jr.,
2nd Lt James D. Smith Jr.,
2nd Lt Charles R. Thompson.