Date & Time: Apr 7, 1952 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27880
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a night intruder mission between Pyongyang and Sinanju, the crew made his last radio transmission at 2353LT on April 6. The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances shortly past midnight in the region of the Sunan Airport. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
A1c Spencer R. Cooper Jr.,
Cpt Cornelius P. Guilfoyle,
1st Lt Scott A. Holz,
1st Lt Joseph S. Long Jr.,
1st Gilbert J. Schauer.