Date & Time: Aug 26, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34580
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27859
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Last radio contact at 2300LT on August 25. Crashed in unknown circumstances near Ichon. All four crew members were missed in action.
Crew:
1st Lt Edward L. Feakes,
Cpt David W. Howard,
A1C William R. Ingold,
1st Lt Charles M. Rein.