Date & Time: May 5, 1951 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27684
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Daegu in the evening of May 4 on a bombing mission to Wonsan. While attacking the city and flying at low height, the twin engine aircraft hit an obstacle, damaging a propeller. The pilot attempted to evacuate the target area when the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea 3 km east of Wonsan. A crew member was rescued while three others were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt John V. Chitwood, †
1st Lt Douglas B. Kern, †
Cpt Norbert W. Kirkpatrick,
Cpt Robert Martin Jr. †