Date & Time: Feb 25, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27692
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying at low height on a bombing mission, the aircraft was probably shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the Pyongyang-Susan Airport. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.