Date & Time: Sep 7, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27616
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a night intruder mission, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Sin'gye. Last radio contact was established at 0228LT. The wreckage was observed but SAR effort were negative and hampered by poor weather conditions. All four crew members were MIA.
Crew:
A2C Ronald W. Cheston,
1st Lt Henry T. Dixon,
1st Lt Robert C. Finch,
2nd Lt William R. Lyden.