Date & Time: Nov 30, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
7445
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malatya - Malatya
MSN:
27724
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Malatya-Borenköy AFB, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed, killing both crew members who were engaged in a local training mission.