Date & Time: Jul 11, 1944 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
43-22253
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Barksdale - Portland
MSN:
18400
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
19
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Barksdale AFB, Louisiana. While descending to Portland, the visibility was reduced due to fog and the crew was unable to localize the airfield and the runway. On approach, the aircraft crashed in a huge ball of fire in the Redbank Trailer Park. Both pilots and 18 people on the ground (mothers and their children) were killed. Less than one month later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.