Date & Time: Jan 6, 1952 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27479
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While a night intruder mission over the Sinuiju region, the crew made a last radio contact at 1745LT when the airplane disappeared in unknown circumstances. No trace was found.
Crew:
Col James L. McBride Jr.,
S/Sgt Richard C. Ross,
2nd Lt Joseph C. Wallack.