Date & Time: Sep 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
41-39441
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7154
YOM:
1941
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While engaged in a night intruder mission, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the early hours near Kumchon. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant became a POW.
Crew:
1st LT Rolan M. Akin,
S/Sgt Norman G. Davis, †
1st Lt Albert P. Derosier. †