Date & Time: Apr 25, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
43-22449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
18596
YOM:
1943
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying along the east coast of North Korea during a night mission, the Invader was shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Kenneth L. Doolittle,
1st Lt Roger C. Hall Sr.,
A2c Gerald Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire.