Date & Time: Dec 4, 1952 at 2134 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
43-22390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
18537
YOM:
1943
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed. No trace of the three crew members was found. Last radio contact at 2134LT.
Crew:
Mike B. Alexander,
Maj Theodore H. Kuch Jr.,
Clarence Mosley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.