Date & Time: Oct 21, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rabat – Istres
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea off Gibraltar while performing a flight from Rabat to Istres.