Date & Time: Aug 21, 1941 at 2320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AH523
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Ford following a night patrol operation. After landing in poor weather conditions, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest. It was damaged beyond repair and both crew members escaped uninjured.