Date & Time: Aug 10, 1951 at 1635 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-F330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying at a height of 400 meters during a cartographic flight, the aircraft caught fire and went into a dive. By an angle of descent of about 70°, the aircraft crashed in a field located in Peterfeld, about 17 km west of Petropavl. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that probably a crew member smoked and unintentionally set fire to fuel-soaked covers and clothing which got soaked during a refueling operation in Omsk.