Date & Time: Mar 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BJ476
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The nose gear collapsed while the aircraft was taxiing at RAF Debden. There were no injuries among the crew and the aircraft was not repaired.
Probable cause:
The nose gear collapsed while taxiing.