Date & Time: Apr 12, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GXE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu - Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu
MSN:
12159
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Operated by the Department of Transport, the aircraft was engaged in a calibration flight at Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu Airport, Quebec. While in initial climb, the left engine failed, followed shortly later by the right engine. The crew attempted a belly landing in a field near the airport. The aircraft came to rest and was written off while all three occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel starvation as the crew failed to position the fuel selector on the appropriate fuel tank.