Date & Time: Jun 15, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Registration:
CF-PIY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charlie Lake - Redfern Lake
MSN:
3039
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Charlie Lake, the seaplane hit obstacles and crashed. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.