Date & Time: Jan 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Operator:
Registration:
KK+UN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caen - Brest
MSN:
009
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Caen, departing for Brest, the floatplane crashed in the Caen Canal. The pilot was killed and three other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Ofw Walter Niess, pilot, †
Fw Josef Haas, mechanic,
Uffz Karl Tubbesing, radio operator,
Ogefr Wilhelm Bauer, mechanic.