Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Operator:
Registration:
X-29
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banjarmasin - Surabaya
MSN:
699
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Banjarmasin on a maritime patrol flight to Surabaya. While cruising at night along the shore, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Madura Island. Two crew members were rescued and four others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.