Date & Time: Nov 13, 1940 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Operator:
Registration:
X-4
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
764
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to the harbor of Surabaya, the floatplane crashed into the sea, killing all six crew members.
Probable cause:
It is possible that the accident was the consequence of a poor judgement by the pilot.