Date & Time:
Jan 25, 2005 at 1433 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
D-CICE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Halley-Rothera
MSN:
7073
YOM:
1985
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft named Polar 4 was damaged on landing at the British Rothera Station, Antarctica. Nobody was hurt in the accident but in November 2005, the aircraft was declared damaged beyond economical repair.