Date & Time:
Sep 17, 2006 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
NAF033
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Abuja - Obudu
MSN:
8229
YOM:
1994
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While descending to Obudu airport, the twin engine aircraft struck a hill side located 18 NM from airport. Among 18 occupants, 11 passenger and 2 crew were killed. All five other occupants were seriously injured. Weather conditions were bad with low visibility at the time of the accident. All occupants were high ranking General of Nigerian Army.