Date & Time:
Aug 24, 2010 at 0725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
9N-AHE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kathmandu - Lukla
MSN:
7032
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
AG101
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
On approach to Lukla, crew divert to Simara due to bad weather conditions. At Simara, crew decided to return to Kathmandu due to weather deterioration. On descent to Kathmandu, while approaching runway 02, a generator failed and aircraft crashed in an open field some 30 km southeast of Tribhuvan Airport. All 14 occupants were killed, among them four Americans, one British and one Japanese.
Probable cause:
Generator failure on approach for undetermined reason.