Date & Time: Apr 5, 1996 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
B-12257
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taipei - Matsu Nangan
MSN:
8223
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
VY7613
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Matsu Nangan Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with reduced visibility due to fog. The descent was completed under VFR mode in IMC conditions. On final, the copilot who was the pilot-in-command continued the approach despite he did not establish any visual contact with the runway, and failed to monitor the instruments. Eventually, the crew attempted to make a go-around but this decision was taken too late. The aircraft struck the water surface and crashed in the sea about 1,600 metres offshore. Six passengers were killed while 11 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who continued the descent under VFR mode in IMC conditions, below the MDA until the aircraft struck the water surface. Poor supervision on part of the captain. Poor crew coordination and poor approach and landing planning.