Date & Time:
Sep 9, 2013 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
CC-CNW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coquimbo - Viña del Mar
MSN:
8063
YOM:
1986
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a positioning flight to Viña del Mar to pick up passengers to Los Perlambres mines. On approach in poor weather conditions due to fog, aircraft was too low and hit power lines. It stalled and crashed in an open field and was destroyed by impact forces. Both crew were killed.