Date & Time: Feb 28, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
B-12238
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taipei - Lanyu
MSN:
8111
YOM:
1986
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The approach to Lanyu Islands Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls when the aircraft struck the water surface and crashed in the sea few km offshore. All six occupants were killed.