Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+IN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
5085
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in an open field located in Wijdewormer. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.