Date & Time: Jul 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
878
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On a transit flight to Brest, while cruising in the region of Caen, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Willi Hagen, pilot,
Lt Siegfried Sott, observer, †
Uffz Raimund Hellmer, wireless operator,
Uffz Osmar Kreutzmann, mechanic.