Date & Time: Nov 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
8L+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
891
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in the Arctic Ocean. All four crew members were rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.