Date & Time: Sep 7, 1939 at 2304 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
8L+WK
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
833
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a night maritime patrol flight, the airplane crashed upon landing in Hörnum. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Obltn Helmut E. K. Rabach, †
Uffz Karl Evers, †
Uffz Hinrichs, †
Ogefr Rusch.