Date & Time: Aug 18, 1940 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
F1+HT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pontoise - Pontoise
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pontoise-Cormeilles-en-Vexin Airport to attack the RAF Kenley, Surrey. Approaching the target at low height, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed near the airfield. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Fw Johannes Petersen, pilot,
Oblt Hans-Siegfried Ahrends, observer,
Uffz Karl Greulich, radio operator,
Fw Hans Dietz, air gunner,
Oberst Otto Sommer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.