Date & Time: Oct 26, 1939 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
F6+HM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goslar - Goslar
MSN:
4052
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Goslar on a reconnaissance mission over England. While flying over the Netherlands, the left engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in Noordpolder and came to rest. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.