Date & Time: Feb 15, 1936 at 0352 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
D-ADYS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Vitória – Belmonte – Salvador – Recife – Bathurst – Sevilla – Stuttgart – Berlin
MSN:
299
YOM:
1935
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from Rio de Janeiro to Berlin with several intermediate stops. The float plane named 'Tornado' was catapulted from the deck of the German ship named 'Westphalen' in the region of Fernando de Noronha around 18:18 (GMT time) on February 14, 1936. Some 9 hours and 34 minutes later, all communications with the crew were cut. SAR operations were conducted by seven countries but no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found. According to the authorities, the crew was flying at a speed of some 200 km/h and some 3 to 5 metres above the water surface when the accident occurred.
Crew:
FF Olaf Bielenstein,
FF Otto Scheffler,
Bm Wilehlm Wittmann,
Bf Alfred Conrad.