Date & Time: Jun 13, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do B Merkur
Operator:
Registration:
D-1686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
123
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. Due to lack of brakes, the single engine airplane was unable to stop in time and eventually collided with trees at the edge of the field. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.