Date & Time: Jul 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dewoitine D.338
Operator:
Registration:
F-AQBA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
01
YOM:
1937
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a flight from France to southeast Asia, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter. It went out of control and crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Alfred Lacaze, pilot,
Jean Assolant, copilot,
Francis Pechard, radio navigator,
Pierre Valepyn, engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.