Date & Time: Jan 4, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
144673
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marble Point - Marble Point
MSN:
163
YOM:
1956
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in the 'Deep Freeze IV' mission in Antarctica. After takeoff, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn to the left at low height, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane crashed and was destroyed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Lt Harvey E. Gardner,
Lt Lawrence J. Gardner.