Date & Time: Feb 3, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
144260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Little America V - Mile 38
MSN:
62
YOM:
1954
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission from Little American V Station to Mile 38 Station, the crew encountered severe icing conditions. The aircraft crash landed on a snowed and icy hill. Unhurt, both pilot decided to return to their base located 110 miles away and walked for 40 miles before being rescued by the crew of an helicopter.