Date & Time: Apr 9, 1972 at 1620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-16469
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Irwin - Camp San Luis Obispo
MSN:
221
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Camp San Luis Obispo (Cuesta College), the single engine aircraft struck a warehouse located at the end of the runway. On impact, the left wing was torn off and the airplane veered toward the creek, crashed upside down and caught fire. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
CW2 Richard F. Race, pilot.
Passenger:
Lt Col Michael A. Nolan.