Date & Time: Jan 27, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
55-3317
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tehran – Dezful
MSN:
182
YOM:
1956
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,600 meters in poor weather conditions, the single engine aircraft crashed in the Zagros Mountains, some 500 km south of Tehran. The wreckage was found few days later and two passengers were evacuated seriously wounded by low temperatures. The three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Carter, pilot. †
Passengers:
Col Walter R. Johnson, †
Cpt Daniel Knotts, †
Col Vann,
Col John Porter.