Date & Time: Sep 30, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
58-1698
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monterey - Presidio
MSN:
312
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was on its way from Monterey, California, to Presidio-Crissy Field AFB in San Francisco, carrying four US Army officers and two crew members who should take part to a football game. While cruising at an altitude of 1,300 feet, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions when the airplane struck a water tower located on the top of a hill. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed into a ravine. All six occupants were killed. The Fort Ord Training Center commander and his deputy were killed in the crash.