Date & Time: Dec 10, 1965
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Richardson - Fort Richardson
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Chugach Mountains while on a one-hour training flight out from Fort Richardson-Bryant AAF near Anchorage. The pilot Joseph R. Mendes was killed.