Date & Time: Nov 8, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
52-6099
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
471
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following a fuel exhaustion. The airplane crash landed in a field located five miles northwest of College Grove and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.