Date & Time: Jan 30, 1957
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Devens - Fort Devens
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at Fort Devens AFB consisting of materials dropping on a supply mission. On final, the airplane hit tree tops and crashed in flames 1,5 mile short of runway. The pilot was killed while the second occupant was injured.