Date & Time:
Nov 28, 2017
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9N-ABM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Simikot - Surkhet
MSN:
455
YOM:
1975
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a flight from Simikot to Surkhet, carrying 13 police personnel who were returning after the elections, and three crew members. During takeoff roll, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and eventually came to rest with its nose seriously bent. Both pilots and the steward were injured while all other occupants were evacuated safely. The aircraft was badly damaged. It is believed that a tire burst during takeoff.