Date & Time:
Sep 8, 2005 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9Q-CBO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Goma-Beni
MSN:
735
YOM:
1980
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Twenty minutes after takeoff from Goma airport, crew reported engine problem and decided to make an emergancy landing near Murandi, Nyiragongo territory, East of DRC. Only 3 passengers were slightly injured, all other were uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the right wing broke off.