Date & Time: Apr 4, 1990
Operator:
Registration:
HR-ALH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Ceiba – Útila
MSN:
180
YOM:
1968
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Útila Airport runway 25, the crew was blinded by the low sun position and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. The aircraft struck the water surface and crashed in the sea about 50 meters offshore and less than 300 meters short of runway 25 threshold. All 20 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.